Metanao Privacy Policy 

Scope

This privacy policy applies to the www.metanao.com.au (the "Metanao website") website only and not to any websites which the Metanao website provides a link.

Policy statement

Metanao takes the protection of your privacy very serious. We are committed to the right of all people to have their information handled with confidentiality and privacy. Metanao is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It also has obligations under other laws, regulations and industry codes including the Australian Counselling Association's Code of Conduct as applicable. Our commitment to confidentiality exists alongside our duty to uphold the law and to protect the health and safety of our clients. 

By using the Metanao website, or by providing any personal information to Metanao, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Metanao also recognises the insecure nature of email. While Metanao endeavours to provide a secure internet environment, plea, please note that the privacy of your personal information cannot be guaranteed if you choose to transmit information over the internet. If you do not wish to contact us via the internet, please use the contact number on the 'Contact Us' page. 

What personal information does Metanao collect?

In order for us to supply services to you, we need to collect certain personal information about you. This personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and other contact details, bank account, credit card details and occupation.

 

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party.  Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it. 

You do not have to provide us with any personal information however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide you with the services or benefits you have requested. 

How Metanao collects personal information

We collect your personal information in the following ways: 

  • during conversations with you, over the phone and/or face to face; 

  • through your use of our website; 

  • from your referring doctor, or any other persons/entities that have referred you; and 

  • when you complete our forms and paperwork. 

We will collect person information directly from you wherever reasonable practicable. However, sometimes we may obtain personal information about you from your referring doctor, any other persons/entities that have referred you, or from your partner or family member when it is not practicable to obtain it from you. If this happens, we will always confirm that information with you as soon as possible. 

Collection of non-identifiable information

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify for you. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how our website is used. 

When you visit the Metanao website, our server may log the following information: 

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; 

  • your top level domain name; 

  • the address of the referring site; 

  • your server's IP address; 

  • the date and time of your visit; and 

  • the address of the pages access and the documents downloaded. 

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. Not attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency. 

Additionally, the Metanao website uses 'cookies'. A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is set to you. Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our website. The cookie allows you to navigate back and forwards through the website and return to pages you have already visited. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to that your computer does not accept them. 

Metanao's use of Google Analytics

The Metanao website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website. 

Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including you IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the Unite States. 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

By using the Metanao website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's privacy policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript or use the opt-out service provided by Google. 

Why Metanao collects, uses and discloses personal information

Metanao will use the personal information it collects for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in the privacy policy. Metanao will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law. Metanao collects, uses and discloses personal information about you in order to supply our services or benefits to you, or for related purposes, for example:

 

  • billing for your use of our services; 

  • administering your use of our services; 

  • doing anything we are required to do by law or on the direction of a relevant authority; 

  • informing you about problems with our services; 

  • informing you about ways our services, or your use of our services, can be improved; 

  • reviewing and improving our services; 

  • providing you with marketing and promotional material, including by direct marketing; 

  • protecting the safety of your or any member of the public, for example, to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with use in our business including, without limitation, any of our commercial associates, supplies and business partners, agents, consultants, professional advisors to help provide, promote or improve the services or benefits we provide, or whether authorised or required to do so by law. 

Keeping records accurate and secure

Metanao will take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected from misuse, loss and authorised access, modification or disclosure. We will ensure that information is treated confidentially in-house to protect your privacy from accidental disclosure, including by directing our employees and services providers that: 

  • only employees and service providers who have need to view your file will do so; 

  • documents containing personal information are not left on desks or workstations where they may be visible to unauthorised persons; 

  • client lists and medical records are covered when travelling in lifts and corridors; 

  • client information is not discussed in public areas where it may be overheard; and 

  • computer screens are all turned away from the public and have screen savers to reduce the chance of casual observation. 

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors and service providers for the purposes of us provided int the services to you and managing our business. 

There may be instances where mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, electronic network administrators and debt collectors are provide with some of your personal details.

Your personal information will never be disclosed other than as described in this policy. 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any information we hold about you at any time. Where we hold information about you that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with suitable means of accessing it. We will not charge you for making the request. In circumstances where you request a copy, their may be a minimum fee of $25.00 to cover our administrative costs. 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to some of the information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others. If that is the case, we will provide you with a written explanation of those reasons. 

If you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and amend it if we conclude that it requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the information stating that you disagree with it. 

Communications 

We may contact you directly or send you communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, phone and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will use that method of communication. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving communications from use by contact us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the communication and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We will not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of such communications.

How to contact us or make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to update the information we hold about you, or if you wish to make a complaint or provide feedback about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this privacy policy, please contact use on 0439 294 532 or email info@metanao.com.au. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

We may change this policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Google+ - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle

Contact Us: 

info@metanao.com.au | 0439 294 532

Suite F9B, Level 1, 47 Ashmore Road

Bundall QLD 4217 

© 2017 Metanao Counselling and Relationship Education | Terms and ConditionsPrivacy Policy